Default

Are ALL items with removable leads really two tests?

Sarah Allen


The short answer is yes and the Australian Standard, AS/NZS 3760:2010 In Service Safety Inspection and Testing of Portable Electrical Equipment is quite specific about this.

The Australian Standard states as a note to clause 2 … “For equipment that is supplied by cord set, both the cord set and equipment need to be tested and tagged separately.”

Now some people may argue that this clause in the Standard is only referencing generic power leads such as IEC leads or Figure 8 leads as they can be used on other items. This is not correct, and the Standard clears that up in the definitions.

The definition in 1.4.5 of a Cord Set is “An assembly of a plug intended for connection to a mains socket outlet, a sheathed flexible cord and an appliance connector.”.

So a cord set is not just an IEC lead, and its not just a Figure 8 lead. It’s ALL cord sets regardless of whatever funny or normal looking connection it might have on the end. A cord set can be lead for a sewing machine with a pointy connector on the end, and a cord set can also be an IEC lead.

If you have any queries with regards to your testing and tagging requirements, please feel free to give us a call on 1300 287 669 or shoot through an enquiry. We are always happy to clear up the confusion!